Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY
This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.skyring.com.au (Site) or directly from you. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions. You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

1. TYPE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED
Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our website. If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

3. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

4. ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act. Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

5. COMPLAINTS ABOUT BREACH
If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

6. UNSUBSCRIBE
To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

7. STORAGE AND SECURITY
We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

INFORMATION COLLECTED
When you look at this web site, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

your server address
your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
the date and time of your visit to the site
the pages you accessed and documents downloaded
the previous site you have visited
the type of browser you are using.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION COLLECTED
Skyring will not make an attempt to identify users or their browsing activities. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our Internet Service Provider’s logs.

USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED
We will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message, or fill in an on-line form. Your email address will not be made available to anyone else without your consent. You may be added to a mailing list, and we may, from time to time, communicate to you special offers or pertinent news. You will always be given the option to unsubscribe from future emails. This site does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet. Users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet.

COOKIES
Cookies are packets of information that uniquely identify your computer as a visitor to this site. The website may store cookies on your PC as a result of you logging into our website in order to automatically log you back in when you return to the website in future. This option can be changed by you.

NEWSLETTER SUBSCRIPTION
It is our policy to send e-mail only to consumers who give us permission to do so. In every such e-mail we will have instructions on how you may unsubscribe from the e-mail list.
Those who request information and request receipt of continuing marketing and other information from us, will occasionally receive e-mail communications to provide information which we think you will find useful/beneficial, including information about new products and services.

SECURITY
We use industry-standard methods to protect your personally identifiable information from access, loss, misuse, alternation or destruction by any unauthorised party. Among other techniques, we store such information on a computer behind our “firewall” in a secure location, and we restrict the number of employees internally who can access such data.

AMENDMENTS
Amendments to this policy will be posted on this web-site and will be effective when posted.

QUESTIONS?
For any questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us.

Last update: 28 November 2017

This policy was provided in part by legalvision.com.au

Did you hear?

our latest investment report is here.

To receive your copy, and so you never miss another update, offer, event or invitation, simply add your email below.

Subscribe to Download PDF

our latest investment report is here.

To download your PDF, and so you never miss another update, offer, event or invitation, simply add your email below.

Subscribe to download PDF

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Your privacy is important. We never sell or distribute your email.

Download your copy of the Skyring Fixed Income Fund
PDS & Information Kit

Simply fill out the form on the right to download the Fixed Income Fund Product Disclosure Statement and Information Kit.

The information will be sent to your email inbox.

We respect your email privacy.

Download your copy of the Platinum Fixed Income Fund
PDS & Information Kit

Simply fill out the form on the right to download the Platinum Fixed Income Fund Product Disclosure Statement and Information Kit.

The information will be sent to your email inbox.

We respect your email privacy.